Tuesday, July 14, 2015

on
PHITSANULOK, THAILAND. Thai Immigration Offices may impose stricter rules in 90 day reporting for foreigners holding Non-Immigrant Visa, a blogger wrote in his blog site. 

Aside from the usual list of requirements, a photocopy of house registration or rental contract maybe needed to show proof of address according to Richard Barrow of Richard Barrow in Thailand

The usual required documents for 90 day reporting include the following:

- Copy of all passport pages (up to the latest arrival stamp in the Kingdom or latest visa stamp)
- Copy of arrival/departure card TM. 6 (front and back)
- Previous notifications of staying over 90 days (if any)
- Completely filled and signed notification from TM. 47.

Richard Barrow, a travel blogger exploring Thailand for over twenty years now made it clear however that there is no law imposing the said additional requirement. 

"There is no law and your local immigration may or may not ask for the full list. The point of this blog post is to inform you that they might ask for more photocopies" he said. 

A fine of 2,000 Baht will be collected if a foreigner is caught staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Office on or before the scheduled date, and can increase up to 5,000 baht if the foreigner gets arrested. 

0 comments:

Post a Comment